CLA-2-50:RR:NC:TP:351 A87081

Ms. Irina Mangiere
Lineapiu Group U.S.A.
561 Seventh Ave., Room 801
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of yarns from Italy.

Dear Ms. Mangiere:

In your letter dated August 22, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Filore S.p.A. of Italy.

You have submitted five sample cones of yarns as follows: 1) "Zaida" 80% silk/20% wool yarn, 2) "Giada" 52% wool/48% viscose 2-ply yarn, 3) "Trench" 70% wool/30% viscose 2-ply yarn, 4) "Onix" 72% wool/28% polyamide 3-ply yarn, 5) "Colibri" 58% wool/42% viscose yarn. All of the yarns are considered to be of twisted construction. We assume that the yarns, which you describe as "woolen", are carded and that the silk yarn is spun from silk waste. As requested in your letter, the samples will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the "Zaida" yarn will be 5005.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for yarn spun from silk waste, not put up for retail sale; other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

The "Giada", "Trench", "Onix" and "Colibri" yarns will be classifiable under the provision for yarn of carded wool, not put up for retail sale; containing less than 85% by weight of wool; in subheading 5106.20.0000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. Please note that even a small change in the weight breakdown for the item "Giada" may affect the classification.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division